Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Dr Norsarka - does anyone know where she has moved to?

  1. #1

    Default Dr Norsarka - does anyone know where she has moved to?

    Hi all

    I'm new here - but hoping someone may be able to help. I was seeing Dr Norsaka at the Cape Fertility Clinic last year. My hubby and I then decided to take a break and re-start treatment this year. When I called to book, I was told she has left there and they cant tell me where she has gone to. Is/was anyone here a patient of hers or can anyone shed some light on where she is now? I would really like to stick with a female doc if possible. Also to start afresh now means going over the whole story of our journey so far, plus the initial appointment fee again which is really expensive and frustrating.

    would appreciate it if anyone could shed some light on this and apologies if this was brought up before.

    Thanks

  2. Default

    Dr. Nosarka does not practice anymore. She is doing research at Tygerberg Hospital. I am having the same dilemma. Can't find a female FS in the Cape Town area.

    Keep me informed if you have better luck!

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Still waiting,

    Thank you so much - I really appreciate your answer. I am really upset that I have to start again and it doesn't seem like there are any female docs around. I have in the meantime booked with Dr Slabbert at the Panorama medi clinic - purely because its a bit closer to home than Claremont where she was. I need it to be a bit more convenient since I have moved since I last saw Dr N. I though perhaps the docs at CFC would take over her patients and I wouldn't have to start again but since I seem to have to I figured it may as well be closer to home. I hope he's nice, I haven't seen a male doc in years so am very apprehensive.
    Best of luck
    TTC since Dec 2008
    4 Clomid IUI cycles with Gynae BFN's
    Moved to new FS
    1 IUI cycle BFN and decided to take a break
    New FS in Jan 2012
    Lap/Hyst Jan 2012 Septum Resection (minor)
    New FS in Sept 2012
    Sept 2012 IVF No Transfer
    Oct 2012 IVF No Transfer
    2013 Considering Egg Donation

    Me - Low AMH, poor quality eggs, Insulin Resistant
    DH - Average count and motility

    Frustrated


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    485
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the info. I was with dr n but dr h has taken on my case and will do my procedure in feb. I know that there is a female doc starting at cfc in feb. she was originally at groote schuur.
    DH 37 DW 38

    Child 1: Natural BFP
    LG Born March 2007

    TTC#2 :
    IUI 1 - April 2011 - BFN
    IUI 2 - June 2011 - No ovulation
    IUI 3 - July 2011 - BFN
    IUI 4 - Nov 2011 - BFN

    ICSI 1 - ER Dec 2011, High projesterone and ET postponed to Feb 2012, ET 13 Feb 2012 - Beta 9 - Chemical pregnancy :
    ICSI 2 - May / June 12 - BFN

    Natural BFP - 21 December - beta over 3,000
    31 December - beta over 24,000

    LG born August 2013 😀😀

  5. #5

    Default

    oh interesting...I'm not really sure what to do but I guess I will take my appt on Monday and see how I go. thanks for the info
    TTC since Dec 2008
    4 Clomid IUI cycles with Gynae BFN's
    Moved to new FS
    1 IUI cycle BFN and decided to take a break
    New FS in Jan 2012
    Lap/Hyst Jan 2012 Septum Resection (minor)
    New FS in Sept 2012
    Sept 2012 IVF No Transfer
    Oct 2012 IVF No Transfer
    2013 Considering Egg Donation

    Me - Low AMH, poor quality eggs, Insulin Resistant
    DH - Average count and motility

    Frustrated


  6. #6

    Default

    Hey Ladies,

    Just a thought... you can ask for a copy of your file from CFC, and take that with you. Make sure that they dont type some one pager history, but actually make a photocopy of every page within your file. That way you have your history. You are within your right to do this as it is your file.

    Hope this helps!

    ME: 36 - POF, DH: 36
    FS: Dr J @ Vitalab

    TTC #1: 3.5 yrs, 1 Nat MM/C , 1 D&C, 1 Hyst & D&C, 1 HSG, 1 Hyst & Lap - Removed Septum & Stage 2 Endo
    AMH - 1.97 - May '09 slightly low, FSH - 6.4
    All Med Timed Cycles BFN
    IVF 1 - Nov/Dec '09 - BFN
    AMH - 1.02 -Jan '10 Dropped 50%!, FSH - 11.4
    IVF 2 - Jan/Feb '10 - BFP - Evan Karl born 28/10/2010

    TTC #2: 6 mths
    AMH - 0.34 - Oct '11 Dropped further 60% Very Low!, FSH - 10.8
    IVF 3 - Nov/Dec '11 - with DHEA - BFN
    Inofolic, CoQ10 & Royal Jelly
    Jan '12 - Spontaneous BFP while waiting to re-test AMH! - Isabel Caroline born 12/09/2012

  7. #7

    Default

    hi all, saleema is moving to prof krugers practice, she has taken the month of jan off then will be there part time I think, there is a female FS taken over at cfc but dr H is still best there to see since sal has moved.

    good luck

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    485
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Who is prof kruger and
    Will she still specialize in fertility
    DH 37 DW 38

    Child 1: Natural BFP
    LG Born March 2007

    TTC#2 :
    IUI 1 - April 2011 - BFN
    IUI 2 - June 2011 - No ovulation
    IUI 3 - July 2011 - BFN
    IUI 4 - Nov 2011 - BFN

    ICSI 1 - ER Dec 2011, High projesterone and ET postponed to Feb 2012, ET 13 Feb 2012 - Beta 9 - Chemical pregnancy :
    ICSI 2 - May / June 12 - BFN

    Natural BFP - 21 December - beta over 3,000
    31 December - beta over 24,000

    LG born August 2013 😀😀

  9. #9

    Default

    Pixiedust, prof K is the guy who started VP. He is one of leading FS's on MFI in the world.
    TTC since 2005
    Me: 38, DH: 38

    2 IUI's- Aevitas BFN
    10 x ICSI's
    3 x miscarriages

    Baby boy born on 30/07/13- Thank you, Lord!

    Cycle 11: FET Jun 2014 BFP. EDD 9 March 2015. It's a girl!!!

    Dr. Le Roux- you rock!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    485
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Thanks Miela

    Does anyone know if dr n will still be specializing as an fs?
    DH 37 DW 38

    Child 1: Natural BFP
    LG Born March 2007

    TTC#2 :
    IUI 1 - April 2011 - BFN
    IUI 2 - June 2011 - No ovulation
    IUI 3 - July 2011 - BFN
    IUI 4 - Nov 2011 - BFN

    ICSI 1 - ER Dec 2011, High projesterone and ET postponed to Feb 2012, ET 13 Feb 2012 - Beta 9 - Chemical pregnancy :
    ICSI 2 - May / June 12 - BFN

    Natural BFP - 21 December - beta over 3,000
    31 December - beta over 24,000

    LG born August 2013 😀😀

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •